Full Timetable

SMB03 Full Timetable

 

Tuesday 5th August

14:00-17:00

REGISTRATION

17:45

Buses to Discovery Point

18:00-20:00

Civic Reception, Discovery Point

20:00

Return to West Park Conference Centre

20:15

Dinner

 

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 


Wednesday 6th August

08:45-09:00

Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:00-10:00

Plenary Talk 1,

Prof. L. Keshet, University of British Columbia

10:00-10:30

Morning Coffee

10:30-12:30

Minisymposia and Contributed Talks: Session 1

Ecology 1

Ecology 2

Bioinformatics Minisymposium

Heart & Neurone

Cancer Minisymposium

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Minisymposia and Contributed Talks: Session 2

Ecology Minisymposium

Plant/fungi modelling

Whole Cell Minisymposium

Epidemiology 1

Cancer 1

16:00-16:30

Afternoon Tea

16:30-17:30

Plenary Talk 2,

Prof. J.D. Murray, University of Washington

19:00

Dinner


Plenary Talk
Chair: J.D. Murray

09:00-10:00 Auditorium

L. Keshet
Modelling type-1 (autoimmune) diabetes




10:00-10:30                             Coffee Foyer






Bioinformatics Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: G. Barton

10:30-12:30 Auditorium

10:30-11:10

E. Birney

 

Ensemble - A genome information infrastructure

11:10-11:50

R. Russell

 

Protein-protein interactions in three-dimensions

11:50-12:30

L. Wernisch

 

Probabilistic graphical models for gene function and gene interaction


Cancer Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: M. Chaplain

10:30-12:30 Balbeggie

10:30-11:10

D. Drasdo

 

An individual-based model approach to tumour growth in vitro

11:10-11:50

E. Gawlinski

 

The possible role of post-operative azotemia in enhanced survival of patients with metastatic renal cancer following cytoreductive nephrectomy

11:50-12:30

K. Swanson

 

The contribution of net proliferation and invasion in the development of successful treatment for gliomas

Contributed Talks

Ecology 1
Chair: L. Gross

10:30-12:30 Kinnaird

10:30-10:50

R. Bowers

 

Adaptive dynamics, trade-offs, Lotka-Volterra systems and the evolution of new species

10:50-11:10

I. Gudelj

 

The evolution of sibling plant pathogen species

11:10-11:30

I. Mroz

 

Hybrid zone formation by model populations colonising a new habitat

11:30-11:50

H. Seno

 

Temporally intermittent interaction allows mutual invasion of competing two species dispersing in space

11:50-12:10

J. Turner

 

Deterministic and stochastic models of the transmission of a human food-borne pathogen in a multigroup managed herd

12:10-12:30

A. White

 

The role of competition and disease in the replacement of red squirrels by greys

Ecology 2
Chair: K.A.J. White

10:30-12:30 Kilspindie

10:30-10:50

J. Dhar

 

A mathematical model of human population in twin industrial cities migration

10:50-11:10

B. Fitzpatrick

 

Rate distributions and survival of the fittest

11:10-11:30

E. Pachepsky

 

Persistence, spread and the drift paradox

11:30-11:50

J. Percus

 

Small population effects in stochastic dynamics

11:50-12:10

E. Rauch

 

The relationship between measures of fitness and time scale in evolution

12:10-12:30

A. Robert

 

Improving the biological realism in an individual-based model simulating the forest colonisation at landscape scale: Application to a data set from Scots pine trees

Heart and Neurone Modelling
Chair: S. Webb

10:30-12:30 Kingoodie

10:30-10:50

V. Biktashev

 

Dissipation of wavefronts of excitation in heart

10:50-11:10

I. Biktasheva

 

Dissipation of the excitation front as a mechanism of self-terminating arrythmias

11:10-11:30

A. Fowler

 

A comparison of the Grodins/Buell/Bart and Mackey-Glass models of respiratory control

11:30-11:50

D. McLean

 

A continuum model for neurite growth

11:50-12:10

I. Rajapakse

 

Dynamic behaviour of neuronal groups using a phenomenological model

12:10-12:30

R. Suckley

 

A comparison of asymptotics of heart and nerve excitability




12:30-14:00                             Lunch Dining Hall





Ecology Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: M. Lewis

14:00-16:00 Auditorium

14:00-14:40

A. Hastings

 

Modelling invasive species control as a linear programming problem: Spartina alterniflora and other examples

14:40-15:20

P. Moorcroft

 

Home range patterns: mechanistic approaches to the analysis of animal movement

15:20-16:00

K.A.J. White

 

Exploring transient behaviours in host-pathogen interactions



Whole Cell Modelling Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: I. Goryanin

14:00-16:00 Balbeggie

14:00-14:40

C. Avignone-Rossa

 

Manipulation of the physiology of Streptomyces clavuligens with the aid of Metabolic Flux Analysis

14:40-15:20

I. Demin

 

Kinetic modelling of central catabolic pathways of E.coli metabolism

15:20-16:00

I. Goryanin

 

The Pathway Modelling Factory for whole cell and pathway modelling

Contributed Talks

Plant/Fungi
Chair: F. Davidson

14:00-16:00 Kinnaird

14:00-14:20

A. Bohn

 

Spatiotemporal metabolic dynamics in leaves of a crassulacean acid metabolism plant

14:20-14:40

F. Davidson

 

Modelling fungal growth and function in patchy environments I

14:40-15:00

G. Boswell

 

Modelling fungal growth and function in patchy environments II

15:00-15:20

A. Satake

 

Causes and consequences of masting, modelled as a coupled chaos system

15:20-15:40

S. Tindemans

 

The diffusive vesicle supply centre model: a more realistic approach to tip growth in fungal hyphae

15:40-16:00

S. White

 

Modelling insect populations and fungal pathogens

Cancer 1
Chair: D. Drasdo

14:00-16:00 Kilspindie

14:00-14:20

A. Anderson

 

Mathematical modelling of tumour-induced angiogenesis

14:20-14:40

J. Clairambalt

 

Optimal drug injection for cancer chronotherapy

14:40-15:00

C. Graeser

 

Mathematical modelling of the development of the vasculature of the retina and retinopathy of prematurity

15:00-15:20

A. d'Onofrio

 

Tumour regression by periodic anti-angiogenic therapy

15:20-15:40

A. Stephanou

 

Mathematical modelling of blood flow in a microvascular network: Implications for tumour angiogenesis and cancer therapies

15:40-16:00

D. Szcerba

 

Microscopic simulation of vascular growth - proposition of a new model

Epidemiology 1
Chair: H. Hethcote

14:00-16:00 Kingoodie

14:00-14:20

O. Angulo

 

A comparitive study of numerical schemes for fully non-linear size-structured population models

14:20-14:40

M. Greer

 

Prion dynamics modelled, analyzed and displayed

14:40-15:00

M. Nuno

 

Immune-response based approach to multiple influenza strain dynamics

15:00-15:20

M. Oluwatukesi

 

Modelling the human menstrual cycle

15:20-15:40

D. Verzi

 

Modelling activity-dependent synapse restructuring



16:00-16:30                             Afternoon Tea Foyer






Plenary Talk
Chair: P.K. Maini

16:30-17:30 Auditorium

J.D. Murray
Modelling marital interaction: Divorce prediction and marital therapy




Evening Reception hosted by Springer Verlag

18:00-19:30 Auditorium

 


Thursday 7th August

09:00-10:00

Plenary Talk 3,

Prof. A. Stevens, Max Plank Institute, Leipzig

10:00-10:30

Morning Coffee

10:30-12:30

Minisymposia and Contributed Talks: Session 3

Ecology 3

J.D. Murray Minisymposium

Bioinformatics & Signalling 1

Dev. Biology Minisymposium

Cancer 2

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

POSTER SESSION: Auditorium

16:00-16:30

Afternoon Tea

16:30-17:30

Auditorium

The Okubo Prize Winner, 2003

19:00

Dinner

 


Plenary Talk
Chair: L. Keshet

09:00-10:00 Auditorium

A. Stevens
Structure and Function: Interacting Cell Systems



10:00-10:30                             Coffee Foyer



J.D. Murray Minisymposium
Organiser: P. Nelson
Chair: M. Mimura

10:30-12:30 Auditorium

10:30-11:10

T. Jackson

 

Applications of the work of J.D. Murray to medical problems

11:10-11:50

M. Lewis

 

Mathematical models for carnivore territories

11:50-12:30

P. Maini

 

Spatio-temporal pattern formation: Turing pre-pattern systems and mechanochemical models


Developmental Biology Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: N. Monk and M. Owen

10:30-12:30 Balbeggie

10:30-11:10

K. Painter

 

Microscopic modelling of cellular signalling in development

11:10-11:50

S. Schnell

 

The best contender models for somitogenesis

11:50-12:30

S. Webb

 

Oscillations and patterns in discrete and continuous models for developmental ligand-receptor interactions

Contributed Talks

Ecology 3
Chair: P Moorcroft

10:30-12:30 Kinnaird

10:30-10:50

N. Britton

 

Travelling waves in systems of integrodifference equations

10:50-11:10

S. Geritz

 

On the mechanistic underpinning of discrete-time population models exhibiting complex dynamics

11:10-11:30

S. Lenhart

 

Optimal control of an integro-difference population model

11:30-11:50

P. Schofield

 

Integro-difference and reaction-diffusion equation models of Wolbachia spread in D. simulans populations

11:50-12:10

F. Takasu

 

A model of co-evolution in host-parasite interactions

12:10-12:30

A. Whittle

 

Modelling tritrophic gypsy moth-virus-tannin interactions

Cancer 2
Chair: E. Shochat

10:30-12:30 Kilspindie

10:30-10:50

S. Dey

 

Mathematical modelling of the anatomy of breast cancer and its treatment

10:50-11:10

V. Cristini

 

Nonlinear simulation of tumour growth

11:10-11:30

F. Grizzi

 

Computer-assisted analysis of spatial heterogeneity of human parenchyma in radiological images

11:30-11:50

M. Chaplain

 

The urokinase Plasminogen Activator (uPA) system and its role in cancer invasion

11:50-12:10

M. Teboh-Ewungkem

 

Mathematical analysis of oxygen and substrate transport within a multicapillary system in skeletal muscle

12:10-12:30

M. Tindall

 

Modelling the spatial variation of cell cycle phases in multicellular tumour spheroids

Bioinformatics and Signalling 1
Chair: R. Russell

10:30-12:30 Kingoodie

10:30-10:50

O. Ebenhoeh

 

Stoichiometric design of metabolic networks: stochiometrics robustness and optimisation

10:50-11:10

T. Elston

 

A model for the oscillatory behaviour of single dynein molecules

11:10-11:30

J. Fricks

 

Numerical methods for asymptotic velocity and the randomness parameter of bio-molecular motor models

11:30-11:50

R. Mondaini

 

A Helmholtz free energy optimization of biomacromolecular structures

11:50-12:10

R. Svetic

 

Gene clustering and a theorem on random walks

12:10-12:30

G. de Vries

 

Modelling the spatio-temporal dynamics of nuclear proteins

12:30-14:00                             Lunch Dining Hall




14:00-1600                              Poster Session Auditorium




16:00-16:30                            Afternoon Tea Foyer






Okubo Prize 2003 Lecture

16:30-17:30 Auditorium

J. Sherratt
Spatiotemporal patterning of cyclic field voles


 


Friday 8th August

09:00-10:00

Plenary Talk 4,

Prof. P. Hogeweg, University of Utrecht

10:00-10:30

Morning Coffee

10:30-12:30

Minisymposia and Contributed Talks: Session 4

Ecology 4

Epidemiology 2

Bioinformatics & Signalling 2

Individual Based Models Minisymposium

Cancer Chemotherapy Minisymposium

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-18:00

FREE AFTERNOON, EXCURSIONS

18:15-19:15

Auditorium

SMB General Meeting, 2003

19:15-20:00

Sherry Reception

20:00-23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

 


Plenary Talk
Chair: A. Stevens

09:00-10:00 Auditorium

P. Hogeweg
Evolution of Morphogenesis: The interface between generic and informatic processes



10:00-10:30                             Coffee Foyer



Individual-Based Models Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: A. Anderson

10:30-12:30 Auditorium

10:30-11:10

A. Deutsch

 

Modelling pattern formation in interacting cell systems with cellular automata

11:10-11:50

J. Glazier

 

Modelling chick limb development

11:50-12:30

R. Nisbet

 

Stochastic models of growth and reproduction for individual organisms


Chemotherapy and Cancer Modelling Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: C. Panetta and D. Cameron

10:30-12:30 Balbeggie

10:30-11:10

D. Cameron

 

Accelerated chemotherapy - do we know why it works?

11:10-11:50

R. Day

 

Integrating knowledge engineering with cancer modelling

11:50-12:30

E. Shochat

 

Simple mathematical models reliably yet indiscriminately reproduce the outcome of breast cancer chemotherapy trials

Contributed Talks

Ecology 4
Chair: N. Britton

10:30-12:30 Kilspindie

10:30-10:50

C. Bampfylde

 

Mathematical modelling of rain forest regeneration dynamics: an age structured approach

10:50-11:10

M. Farkas

 

On the stability of stationary age distributions

11:10-11:30

M. Ghosh

 

Seasonal population dynamics of ticks, and its influence on infection transmission: a semi-discrete approach

11:30-11:50

M. Myerscough

 

House-hunting and the dynamics of dancing

11:50-12:10

J. Powell

 

Nonlinear dynamics and the adaptive seasonality of mountain pine beetle

12:10-12:30

R. Tyson

 

Dispersal of the codling moth

Epidemiology 2
Chair: R. Bowers

10:30-12:30 Kingoodie

10:30-10:50

C. Bauch

 

Group-interest versus self-interest in smallpox vaccination policy

10:50-11:10

F. Brauer

 

Backwards bifurcations in simple epidemic models

11:10-11:30

S. Del Valle

 

The effects of behavioural changes in a smallpox attack model

11:30-11:50

H. Hethcote

 

Using computer simulations to compare pertussis vaccination strategies in Australia

11:50-12:10

J. Medlock

 

Non-local dispersal and the spatial spread of disease

12:10-12:30

J. Read

 

Disease evolution within contact networks

Bioinformatics and Signalling 2
Chair: K. Painter

10:30-12:30 Kingoodie

10:30-10:50

H. Berry

 

Amplification and oscillations in the FAK/Src kinase system during integrin signalling

10:50-11:10

N. Butuk

 

Application of random forest classifier DNA promoter site data

11:10-11:30

S. Coombes

 

Directed percolation, array enhanced coherence resonance and calcium signalling

11:30-11:50

V. Kuznetsov

 

A hypergeometric model of the evolution of conserved protein coding sequence compositions in genomes

11:50-12:10

R. Ocone

 

Modelling the cell cycle

12:10-12:30

M. Okamoto

 

Inference system of genetic network by using time series data of expression profile


12:30-14:00                             Lunch Dining Hall




13:00-18:00                             Excursions/Free Afternoon




18:15-19:15                             SMB General Meeting Auditorium




19:15-20:00                             Sherry Reception Foyer




20:00-23:00                             Conference Dinner Dining Hall

 


Saturday 9th August

08:45-09:45

Plenary Talk 5,

Prof. A. Fogelson, University of Utah

09:45-10:15

Morning Coffee

10:15-12:15

Minisymposia and Contributed Talks: Session 5

Ecology 5

Pattern Formation

Immunology

Dev. Biology

Cell-Cell Modelling

Mathbiology Education Minisymposium

12:30-13:30

Plenary Talk 6,

Prof. P. Maini, University of Oxford

13:30

Close of Meeting

13:30-14:30

Lunch

 


Plenary Talk
Chair: P. Hogeweg

08:45-09:45 Auditorium

 

A. Fogelson
Computational modelling of blood clotting - platelet aggregation and coagulation: a multiscale story of cells, flow, mechanics, transport and chemistry




09:45-10:15                             Coffee Foyer





Mathematical Biology Education Minisymposium
Organiser and Chair: J. Jungck

10:15-12:15 Auditorium

10:15-10:55

M. Burke

 

A differential equation model to compare smallpox containment strategies

10:55-11:35

L. Gross

 

Uncertainty, relativity and spatially-explicit ecological models: Aiding public policy

11:35-12:15

M. Martin

 

Biomathematics at the two-year college

Contributed Talks

Cell-Cell Modelling
Chair: K. Sawnson

10:15-12:15 Kinnaird

10:15-10:35

J. Dallon

 

Modelling cell-cell interaction and motion with discrete viscoelastic ellipsoids

10:35-10:55

E. Green

 

A model of liver cell aggregation in vitro

10:55-11:15

L. Pack

 

Travelling wave solution of a model for chronic wound healing

11:15-11:35

S. Sivaloganathan

 

The use of viscoelasticity to model hydrocephalus

11:35-11:55

B. Vasiev

 

Modelling cell-cell interactions and aggregation in Dictyostelium discoideum

11:55-12:15

J. Ward

 

The role of bacterial cell signalling in wound infections

Immunology
Chair: M. Nuno

10:15-12:15 Kilspindie

10:15-10:35

M. Allan

 

Regulating T-cell responses

10:35-10:55

L. Luboobi

 

Modelling pulse-type immune system response to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)

10:55-11:15

R. Mehr

 

Models for natural killer cell repertoire

11:15-11:35

R. Smith

 

Distinct effects of protease and reverse transcriptase inhibition in an immunological model of HIV-1 infection with impulsive drug effects

11:35-11:55

T. Theodosopoulos

 

Thermodynamic components of affinity maturation of HIV neutralizing antibodies

11:55-12:15

A. Yates

 

Understanding CD4+ T-cell depletion in HIV infection

Pattern Formation
Chair: S. McKee

10:15-12:15 Kingoodie

10:15-10:35

B. Beck

 

Some considerations about Bayesian estimations on the minimal model for intra-venous glucose tolerance test

10:35-10:55

N. Hill

 

Spatial statistics of biased, correlated random walks

10:55-11:15

C. Price

 

A taxonomy of Turing patterns

11:15-11:35

T. Sekimura

 

A model for pigmentation pattern formation in butterfly wings

11:35-11:55

T. Sugimoto

 

How birds fly at low speed

Developmental Biology
Chair: S. Schnell

10:15-12:15 Balbeggie

10:15-10:35

R. Chaturvedi and J. Glazier

 

An integrated model for chick limb morphogenesis

10:35-10:55

E. Cytrynbaum

 

Mitotic cytoskeletal dynamics in Drosophila embryos

10:55-11:15

S. Denman-Johnson

 

Modelling mechanisms for antagonism of cytokines in rheumatoid arthritis

11:15-11:35

N. Monk

 

What makes cells tick? Transcriptional time delays and oscillatory gene expression

11:35-11:55

M. Owen

 

Travelling waves and propagation failure in morphogenetic intercellular signaling

11:55-12:15

N. Savill

 

Control of epidermal stem cell clusters by Notch-mediated lateral-induction

Ecology 5
Chair: A. Hastings

10:15-12:15 Abernyte

10:15-10:35

A. Bazzani

 

Geometrical and dynamical consequences of an axiomatic approach to evolution theory

10:35-10:55

M. Bees

 

Plankton blooms induced by inertial segregation in complex flows

10:55-11:15

R. Buchanan

 

State space reconstruction of eastern north pacific gray whale population size

11:15-11:35

M. Neubert

 

Chargoggagoggmanchauggauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg






Plenary Talk
Chair: A. Fogelson

12:30-13:30 Auditorium

P. Maini
A multiple scale model for tumour growth






13:30-14:30                             Lunch Dining Hall